Primula denticulata Ruby

£2.50

Amazing ruby red drumstick flowers above clumps of fresh green foliage. Will repeat flower throughout the spring & summer. RHS Award of Garden Merit winner…

In stock

Description

Amazing red drumstick flowers above clumps of fresh green foliage.  To maximise repeat flowering cut stems back once flowered. Primula denticulata prefers moist soils but will thrive in most conditions.

A hardy plant which should survive normal winter conditions outside, especially with protection from the hardest frosts. If grown in pots it is recommended to place in a sheltered position for the winter.

Supplied in a 9cm round pot.

RHS Award of Garden Merit Logo

More Details:

Family: Primulaceae 

Synonyms:

Common Name: Drumstick Primula

Native: Asia

Height x Spread: 30cm  x 25cm (12″ x 10″)

Soil Type: Moist but well drained

Soil pH: Acid or Neutral

Aspect: Full Sun

UK Hardiness: Hardy

Flowering Time: Spring & Summer

Flower Colour: Red

Foliage Colour: Green

Awards: RHS Award of Garden Merit

 

Just starting to flower. Photo taken 15/02/2024

 

Additional information

Weight 150 g
Dimensions 9 × 9 × 15 cm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.