Heuchera Melting Fire

£4.00

It’s attractive purple & bronze tinted leaves make good groundcover. In summer it bears sprays of cream, bell shaped flowers…

In stock

Description

Heuchera Melting Fire is a wonderful low growing, clump forming semi-evergreen perennial. Its attractive scalloped reddish brown foliage is very attractive making good groundcover. In the summer it bears many sprays of small white , bell shaped flower heads which are subtly scented and loved by bees.

A hardy plant which should survive normal winter conditions outside, especially in well drained soil with protection from winter wet. If grown in pots it is recommended to place in a sheltered position for the winter.

Supplied in a 9cm square pot.

More Details:

Family: Saxifragaceae 
Syn:
Common Name: Coral Bells, alum root
Native: Virginia, Georgia and Tennessee
Height: 35 cm (14″)
Spread: 35cm (14″)
Soil Type: All, prefers moist soil with good drainage
Soil PH: Neutral
Aspect: Sun, partial shade
UK Hardiness: Hardy
Flowering Time: June, July, August
Flower Colour: Cream
Foliage Colour: Reddish Brown, Mahogany

Additional information

Weight 275 g
Dimensions 9 × 9 × 15 cm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.