Dianthus Fusilier

£2.50

This cultivar produces clove scented, semi double bright red flowers in summer on short branching stems. This little gem thrives in a sunny spot…

In stock

Description

Dianthus Fusilier is a clump-forming, alpine evergreen perennial pink growing to 25cm high, with grey-green foliage. This compact pink is great for pots and sunny borders as well as in an alpine bed or rockery. This cultivar produces clove scented, semi double bright red flowers in summer on short branching stems. This little gem thrives in a sunny spot, and if you keep on deadheading, it will continue sending up more and more flowers all summer. The petals are edible in moderation with a sweet, clove taste.

Warning – the leaves and stems can be a mild skin irritant in some people. If in doubt wear gloves when handling. Can make pets sick if eaten (contains triterpenoid saponins).

FAMILY: Caryophyllaceae
SYNONYMS:
Full Name: Dianthus caryophyllus Fusilier
COMMON NAME: Garden Pink, Cheddar Pink, Alpine Carnation
NATIVE: Mediterranean region
HEIGHT: 25 cm (10″)
SPREAD: 25cm (10″)
SOIL TYPE: All, prefers a rich, moist soil with good drainage
SOIL PH: Neutral, Alkaline
ASPECT: Sun
UK HARDINESS: Hardy
FLOWERING TIME:  Summer
FLOWER COLOUR: Red
NOTES: Can be deciduous in hard winters, mild skin irritant.

Additional information

Weight 150 g
Dimensions 9 × 9 × 15 cm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.