Platycodon grandiflora White

£4.00

Blooms in the Summer to Early Autumn and forms an upright mound of green foliage with inflated buds that resemble hot air balloons and pop open into star-shaped white flowers

Only 1 left in stock

Description

Platycodon grandiflora (Balloon Flower) blooms in the Summer to Early Autumn and is related to the more familiar Bellflowers. It forms an upright mound of green foliage borne in whorls of 3 around the stem and bears inflated buds that resemble hot air balloons and pop open into star-shaped white flowers. Excellent plant for borders, or in mixed containers. Especially good for cut flowers. Balloon Flowers die down completely in the Autumn and come up very late in the spring, it is worth  planting tulips or daffodils beside the clump to mark the location. Division is seldom necessary, and not always very successful because of the carrot-like root. Long-lived, but dislikes being moved once established. Deadhead individual flowers to prolong blooming. The dried stems and seedpods remain attractive through late autumn and into the winter.

The root of the Balloon Flower is very popular in Korea where it is cut into strips, seasoned with chilis, vinegar, sesame oil and soy sauce and eaten as a salad. It is also used in soups, stews, dishes with vinegar, and is one of the ingredients in Toso, or sweet Japanese sake. Boiled young leaves are eaten in salads. Its blossoms are sweet in taste, have a bit of texture, and are used in salads, stuffed, candied or dipped in butter.

Family: Campanulaceae
Syn: Campanula grandiflora, Platycodon leweri, Platycodon grandiflorus
Common Name: Balloon flower, Chinese balloon flower, Chinese bellflower, Japanese bellflower
Native: China, Korea, Japan, and Far Eastern Russia
Awards: RHS Award of Garden Merit
Height: 45 cm (18″)
Spread: 45cm (18″)
Soil Type: Normal, Sandy, Clay
Soil PH: Neutral, Alkaline, Acid
Aspect: Sun, Partial Shade
UK Hardiness: Hardy
Flowering Time:  Summer / Autumn
Flower Colour: White
Foliage Colour: Green

Reviews

There are no reviews yet

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.