Centaurea Dealbata – The Persian Cornflower

£4.00

A beautiful, clump forming perennial with lilac flowers early to mid summer onwards. Its attractive to bees and butterflies…

In stock

Description

Centaurea Dealbata is a beautiful, clump forming hardy perennial with an abundance of lilac flowers early to mid summer onwards. Its attractive to a wide range of pollinating insects including bees and butterflies. Long stems hold the lilac flowers above the attractive bushy grey-green foliage. These Persian Cornflowers are ideal for cutting. Regular cutting and deadheading will encourage further flowering. The distinctive narrow, lobed leaves have short white hairs on their underside.

Centaurea Dealbata grows in most positions and soils and looks at its best growing amongst other plants in the herbaceous border or prairie garden.

More Details:

Family: Asteraceae 
Syn: Psephellus dealbatus
Common Name: Mealy Centaury, Persian Cornflower, Perennial Cornflower
Native: Caucasus
Height x Spread: 90cm x 60cm (35″ x 24″)
Soil Type: Fertile, Humus rich, Well Drained
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Aspect: Sunny
UK Hardiness: Hardy
Flowering Time: June – August
Flower Colour: Lilac
Foliage Colour: Grey-Green
RHS: Plants for Pollinators

Additional information

Weight 275 g
Dimensions 9 × 9 × 15 cm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.